SEPTEMBER 2020

SEMI/

FINALISTS

BEST SHORT FILM

 

3 Sleeps by Christopher Holt
About the Fire on Rabbi Nissim Street by Matan Galin
Anna by Éric Pinéda
Blood is thicker by Jordan Goldstein
Blue Hour by Sam Ip Siu Chung
Crocodilian by Haoran Zeng
Cyclone by Austin Tsung-Fu Chang
Grandma’s River by Steven Yao
Haute Cuisine by Merryl Roche
How to Get $100 Million by Ilya Polyakov
Lemon Milk by Wylie Chan Wai Yee
Monsters Never Know by Yang Ming
Nocebo by Faraz Alam
Online by Léopold Kraus
Peacock by Li Yunrui
The Day After by Lisa Carletta
The Gift of All by Marco Q Wu and Joe Lee
The Last Fascist by Giulia Magda Martinez
The Other Side of Window by Rafał Sick Skoneczny
Vela by Dayana Gauthier

BEST FEATURE FILM

 

Alice and the Land that Wonders by Giulia Grandinetti
Dark Room by Antonio Jefferson
Live Story by Jean Sébastien Lozeau
Past by Kiran Kondamadugula
Rom An by Oguzhan Yildiz
Sarogeto by Nico Santucci
Senior Citizen by Marinos Kartikkis

BEST SHORT DOC

 

A Loco Vivd Dream by Marek Ścibior
Continents by Darius Favreau and Jim Vieille
From Ring to Ring by Badianseke Ruddy
Insulae by Michele Cirillo
Kite by Yumeng He
My Brazilian Sundays by Anne-Sophie Mattéi
Pathfinder by Adam Rubin and Dan Lior

BEST FEATURE DOC

 

Amori by Stefano Ceccarelli and Gabriele Anastasio
Kiss the Ground by Josh Tickle and Rebecca Tickell
Mutanuka and Syasiya by Michael Baird and Engel Mulder
Mot – King of the Hill by Petra Bereuter
Seven Thousand Souls by Sanjin Mirič, MA
The Aviator of Sky Polaris by Jamie Jumaquio

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

 

A Path to Evolve by Shiv Kachiwala
Division Series by Ho Kwon Kim
Hostess by Alexander Bubnov
I am Ramdeen by Apoorva Mundoor and Jahnavi Misra
Minus One by Ronen Dachnevsky
My Friend Paul by Emmett Redding
Super Generic by Di Lu

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

Continents by Darius Favreau and Jim Vieille
In the Clouds by Wooyoung Ahn
Niobe by Christopher Allen
People Show 138: Last Day by Gareth Brierley
Red Drops by Abner Vargas
Temporary Reflection by Fiorella Occhipinti
The Mermaid & the Artist by Ruby Phelan

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

Binär desire by Emese Liliom
Hey Boy by MissMe
Hostess by Alexander Bubnov
Something New by Yuchi Tian
Spirit by Grace Sims
Whiskey and Wine by Chris Angel Walker

BEST WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

 

Check please! by Elea Clair
Hagai by Nir Freund
Human Spectrum by Eduardo Ramirez
London Lockdown by Valentina Signorelli
Silent Partners by Jokes Yanes
Torinaoshi by Yusuke Kitaguchi
Zonians by Henry Abrego

BEST POSTER

 

Blue Hour by Sam Ip Siu Chung
Crocodilian by Haoran Zeng
Grandma’s River by Steven Yao
Haute Cuisine by Merryl Roche
Pathfinder by Adam Rubin and Dan Lior
Safe by Long Chiu

BEST TRAILER

 

Blood is Thicker by Jordan Goldstein
Bound by Jokes Yanes
Cyclone by Austin Tsung-Fu Chang
Pathfinder by Adam Rubin and Dan Lior
The Day After by Lisa Carletta
The Gift of All by Marco Q Wu and Joe Lee

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

 

I Wouldn’t Touch That by Meik V. Fischer
Raised by Amélie Leclerc
Superstition by Paul Mackie
Swiped by Nicko Vaughan
The Choice by Bahri Baykal

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

 

Black by Alexander Penn and Michael Tapakoudes
Fantasy-Free: An Animated Space Opera by Kevin Credo
Guns & God: “Lines in the Sand” by Rain Story
Shampoo Horns by Daniel Falcone
The Llandudno File by Stephen D Floyd
True North by Sophia Flot-Warner