DECEMBER 2022

FINALISTS

BEST SHORT FILM

 

Aram by Roohollah Fakhroo
Bizarre! by Stéphane Canet
Concrete Heart by Enrika Panero
Confession by Jeevan Singh
For I Am Dead by Al Nazemian
Good bye susan by Yue Zhang
I brake for animals by Ingo Forsthofer
It’s Not About The Car by Yingjie Jin
Judas by the Sea by Hao Wu
Masks of the Gods by Yu Wang
Meraki & The Swan Song by Eric Felizardo
META by Federico Calzolari
PATH by Praddip Kurbah
Qui Tacet by Anais LB
Room 24 by Sjoerd de Bont
Sand Castles by Hannah Dobbertin
Summerville by Max Scherr
Tatò by Fabiana Ricco
Terminal A by Raditya Narendrasuta
The Hunt by Yann Reuzeau
The last farewell by Yang Z
The Piano Song by George Paraschiv
The Script of Monkey King by Yuyu Wang
THE VOICE OF THE PAST by Setenay Uruç
Vuk: Murder in a Blue World by Martin del Carpio

BEST FEATURE FILM

 

No Shadows Left by Richard Thornéus
Public Thing by ANDRÉ BORELLI
The Carpenter by Garrett Michael Batty
You are my youth by Shannan Zhang
Pandemonium by Taylor Page
Space Monkeys by Aldo Iuliano

 



BEST SHORT DOC

 

AWARE by Gerard Olivé Olivé
Ballada for Galilei by Ralitza Dimitrova
CODEX by Cristiano Gabrielli
Rimosus by Olga Peretyatkova
Soje-dong by Jude Chun
THE VOICE OF THE PAST by SETENAY URUÇ



BEST FEATURE DOC

 

Crossing the color line – healing from the past by Sabrina Onana
Finding the Line – An Exploration of Structural Integration by Aleš Urbanczik, Grzegorz Oleksa
João Ayres, an Independent Painter by Diogo Varela Silva
THE KINGDOM by Annamaria Talas, Simon Nasht
UTOPIA by Angela Andersen, Claus Kleber

 



BEST ANIMATION SHORT

 

3 geNARRATIONS by Paulina Ziółkowska
A guerra finita by Simone Massi
HUBBUB by JUI-TING LIN
Offering Chickens by YI-PEI LIN
SLEEPHERD by JIAO-ZHU XU
Stickers by XIANG-YI GUO
waiting to blossom by PO-YUN LEE



BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

Lost Images by Cesare Bedogne
The Lost by Jiaqi Liu
The Virtual Circle by ReVerse Butcher

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

Thirsty Eyes – Pop Sent (Yamaha) by Alexander Worsch
TUNTU – Made Different by Miroslav Kiss
Vacuum by Sunnawit by Sophie Buscetta, Anouk Sunna Stucky
We’re all sick – Testharde by Daniel Mercatali
What an ending by Daniel Mercatali

BEST WEB SERIES/TV PILOT

 

Bars Beer & Booze by Roberto Serrini
CAUSALITÉ by Albérick TODE
L.I.F.E.: P’s & Q’s by Dathan Smith

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY

 

Fred by Andrea Cantafio, Livia Sisi
Once Upon A Time In Baghdad by Ahmed Alameen
The Mountain by Thomas McKinnon
Three on a Match by Marcus Goldhahn



BEST FEATURE/TV SCREENPLAY

 

Deck Of Cards by Kelly Bergsma
Loss of Break by Nicholas Capodilupo
Snatched: The Unforgettable Cruise by Martin Nuza
Steph by Oksana Prysiazhniuk
The Omegas by Karl Ryan Erikson